This programme was broadcast on BBC radio on the 5 September 1933.
This was a drama by John Galsworthy.
The cast included:
John Anthony, Chairman of the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: C. M. Hallard
Henry Tench, Secretary of the same: Carleton Hobbs
Francis Underwood, C E , Manager of the same: Francis James
Simon Harness, a Trade Union Official: G. F. Campbell Browne
David Roberts The Workmen's Committee: Ronald Kerr
James Green The Workmen's Committee: Edward Rigby
John Bulgin The Workmen's Committee: Dennis Hoey
Henry Thomas The Workmen's Committee: D Hay Petrie
George Rous The Workmen's Committee: ' Ernest G Cove
Henry Rous Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Hugh Gee
Lewis Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: J Adrian Byrne
Jago Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Campbell Fletcher
Evans Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Wallace Evennett
A Blacksmith Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Charles Wade
Davies Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: S A Cookson
A Red-haired Youth Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Horace Sequeira
Brown Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Arthur Keane
Frost, valet to John Anthony: Frederick G Lloyd
Enid Underwood, wife of Francis Underwood, daughter of John Anthony: Floy Penrhyn
Annie Roberts, wife of David Roberts: Hilda Bruce-Potter
Madge Thomas, daughter of Henry Thomas: Barbara Couper
Mrs Rous, mother of George and Henry Rous: Jessie Winter
Mrs Bulgin, wife of John Bulgin: Greta Wood
Mrs Yeo, wife of a workman: Hilda Davies
A Parlourmaid to the Underwoods: Susan Richards
Jan, Madge's brother, a boy of ten: Philip Wade
This was a drama by John Galsworthy.
The cast included:
John Anthony, Chairman of the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: C. M. Hallard
Henry Tench, Secretary of the same: Carleton Hobbs
Francis Underwood, C E , Manager of the same: Francis James
Simon Harness, a Trade Union Official: G. F. Campbell Browne
David Roberts The Workmen's Committee: Ronald Kerr
James Green The Workmen's Committee: Edward Rigby
John Bulgin The Workmen's Committee: Dennis Hoey
Henry Thomas The Workmen's Committee: D Hay Petrie
George Rous The Workmen's Committee: ' Ernest G Cove
Henry Rous Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Hugh Gee
Lewis Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: J Adrian Byrne
Jago Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Campbell Fletcher
Evans Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Wallace Evennett
A Blacksmith Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Charles Wade
Davies Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: S A Cookson
A Red-haired Youth Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Horace Sequeira
Brown Workmen at the Trenartha Tin Plate Works: Arthur Keane
Frost, valet to John Anthony: Frederick G Lloyd
Enid Underwood, wife of Francis Underwood, daughter of John Anthony: Floy Penrhyn
Annie Roberts, wife of David Roberts: Hilda Bruce-Potter
Madge Thomas, daughter of Henry Thomas: Barbara Couper
Mrs Rous, mother of George and Henry Rous: Jessie Winter
Mrs Bulgin, wife of John Bulgin: Greta Wood
Mrs Yeo, wife of a workman: Hilda Davies
A Parlourmaid to the Underwoods: Susan Richards
Jan, Madge's brother, a boy of ten: Philip Wade